Privacy Policy


1-800 Injured Privacy Policy
________________________________________

1-800 Injured.care is strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. 1-800 Injured collects no personal information about you when you visit our sites, unless you specifically and knowingly choose to provide such information. If you choose to provide such information, we use it only to fulfill your request for information or services or to assist us in carrying out our mutual objective. To learn more about how we handle personal information that you may choose to submit to us, as well as non-personal information that is automatically collected about your visit, please continue reading

Your Rights Under the Privacy Act
The Privacy Act of 1974 protects the personal information the federal government keeps on individuals. Please note that the Privacy Act does not cover all information collected online. More detailed information concerning the Privacy Act can be found at:  http://www.justice.gov/opcl/privacy-act-1974

Technical Information Collected Automatically
When you visit our Web site, we automatically collect some general, anonymous information about your visit to help us improve navigation on our site or investigate disruption of service attacks. This information includes: the date and time of your visit; an Internet Protocol (IP) address; the browser software and operating system used for your visit; and the content of any sent or received cookie. This information is technical in nature, is not used to identify who you are, and is collected in the aggregate for statistical purposes.

Information Collected for Web site Measurement and Customization (Cookies)
a.    1800injured.care Web site may use cookies; however, cookies set by or on behalf of 1800injured.care do not collect personal information about you, but only about your browser "session". This non-personal information is not disclosed to third parties, unless otherwise indicated below, and may be retained by 1800injured.care for Web site improvement and customization purposes, in compliance with 1800injured.care's policies for privacy and data safeguarding. Only the following types of cookies are used on 1800injured.care Web sites:

b.    Session cookies (Tier 1) are sometimes used on 1800injured.care sites to provide streamlined navigation and for basic Web metrics.

c.    Persistent cookies (Tier 2) may be used on some 1800injured.care sites to allow you to create and save customized reports or preference settings for future visits.

d.    Also, some videos may be embedded in the 1800injured.care Web site, but hosted by third party-vendors, may set a persistent cookie when you click to play the videos. These cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive and allow the third-party video provider to record and track the Web site that you have visited and which videos you have played. 1800injured.care does not capture or manage these cookies, and is not responsible for how they are utilized. Further information regarding the handling of these cookies is available in the privacy statements available on the video providers' Web sites. If you would like to view the videos without the use of persistent cookies, please refer to the "opt-out" instructions provided below.

e.    Opt-Out Instructions: You can set your computer to reject (i.e. "opt out" of) cookies, and you will still be able to access all of the informational resources provided on our sites. However, some of the customized and dynamic features may not function properly or as efficiently. To learn more about how to opt out of cookies, please click here: http://www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml.

Personal Information that You Voluntarily Send to Us
You may decide to provide 1800injured.care with information, including personal information. The information you supply - whether through a Web form or by e-mail - is maintained by 1800injured.care for the purpose of processing your inquiry or request.
a.    Use and Sharing of Personal Information
Various employees of 1800injured.care may see the information you submit in the course of their official duties. The information may also be shared by 1800injured.care with third parties to advance the purpose for which you provide the information.

In general, if you send us information or correspondence by e-mail, an online form, or any other means, you are consenting to 1800injured.care using the information provided therein, including personally identifying information, in accordance with this notice, unless you expressly state in your correspondence your objection to any use(s). Please note that under certain circumstances, 1800injured.care may be required or authorized by law to disclose information you submit to our Company, for example, to respond to a Congressional inquiry or subpoena.

b.    Retention of Information
We may retain electronically submitted information as long as necessary to respond to your request, depending on the subject matter and according to the principles of the Federal Records Act and the regulations and records schedules approved by the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). Computer Web server logs may be preserved as long as administratively necessary and are scheduled for destruction in accordance with guidelines approved by NARA. The information in the logs may be used at any time as necessary to prevent security breaches and to insure the integrity of the data on our servers.

If you use an online form to register for information e-mail updates or for other purposes, information you provide may be retained so that we can notify you about changes or upgrades, where appropriate.

Information from Children
Sections of 1800injured.care’s Web site may offer educational content from time to time which may be attractive to children. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), 1800injured.care does not require children to reveal any information that could personally identify them. If, however, a child chooses to provide us with personally identifying information, through an e-mail, Web form or other means, it will only be used to respond to the writer's question(s) or request(s). The information will not be retained, used for another purpose, or shared with third parties.

Social Networking
Our Company does not actively collect, maintain, share, or disseminate information posted by visitors to commercial third-party social media sites.  However, if a posting indicates a potential threat or violation of law, such as a threat of criminal action or harm to financial institutions, our Company will take appropriate action to share the information with appropriate internal and external parties, as would be taken with any other such information in the public domain.

Security and Intrusion Detection Monitoring
Our computer system may employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Such attempts are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.  Do not e-mail 1-800 Injured.care sensitive information such as Social Security or account numbers. Instead, contact us by using our secure online forms or by phone.

Links to Other Sites
Links to Web sites outside of 1-800 Injured.care may be provided for your convenience. Such use does not constitute an official endorsement or approval by 1-800 Injured.care of any private sector Web site, product, or service. Once you leave 1-800 Injured.care Web site, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Questions or Complaints, or Contact Us
If you have privacy-related questions or complaints or merely wish to contact us, please send your request to:

Via email at: info@1800injured.care

Or Registered Mail:

1800 Injured
One Biscayne Tower,
2 South Biscayne Blvd. Suite 3760,
Miami, FL 33131
Call Us

1-800-465-8733

Popular Searches:

Copyright © 2018 -  1-800-Injured

Actual Reviews
Real Clients
4.9 / 5 stars

Powered by Netro